Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
MLO New Member
New Member
MLO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-14-2011

How do i set up network scanning?

A xerox tech can in yesterday to fix my broken WorkCentre 4250. It had a bad hard drive. So she swapped it out. I can not for the life of me figure out how to get network scanning back into action. I already paid 800 dollars and I refuse to get charged 25 a call. The best help I could find is this link: http://www.support.xerox.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE?New,Kb=x_4150_en,Company={683D76C8-B5C5-416E-97...

 

It used to work through a windows xp laptop that had a folder on it that was shared to the network. I have tried everything to get it to work. I have never seen something this difficult to make work.

 

Here is a screen shot of what I have now. Can you please look it over and see what I have wrong? Screen shot 2011-04-14 at 3.38.03 PM.png

 

So to recap, I just need my network scan on the printer to save the file to a windows xp laptop that just just sits below the printer all day.

 

Thanks!

 

 

MLO New Member
New Member
MLO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-14-2011

Re: How do i set up network scanning?

Also, she unplugged everything. Should the ethernet cable be plugged into the back of the router or into the lap top that comes from the printer?

Advisor
Fabio
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-11-2010

Re: How do i set up network scanning?

hello,

 

if you dont understand how scanning needs to be setup , you can better call your IT guy... 

MLO New Member
New Member
MLO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-14-2011

Re: How do i set up network scanning?

Can you let me know if that set up I have is even in the right direction?

Advisor
Fabio
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-11-2010

Re: How do i set up network scanning?

it depends... i see there a ftp username...

 

have you setup a ftp site or an smb folder?

 

If you are scanning to smb folder : is main your dns name of your server? if yes, then that is correct... but then your document path is wrong.. , it needs to be xeroxcan , i dont think "main"is a subfolder in scans ?

MLO New Member
New Member
MLO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-14-2011

Re: How do i set up network scanning?

[ Edited ]

got it to work but just wow what a pain :smileytongue: