Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

Unername and password on the MAC are unchanged. Since I've chosen to go the IP route, I've left the "host name" field empty.  Should these fields be completed eventhough I've selected the IP bullet?

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

As shown in your screenshot, there is no hostname field when you use via IP.

 

But the port 139 should be 445, I all but certain Apple stopped supporting 139 (Netbios)

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

[ Edited ]

Thank you kindly for the reply.  I've changed the port to 445 and saved the changes.  Waited a couple of minutes, then tried a scan to file and got the same error.  Destinaiton 1: Satus........Failed.  Still stuck 

 

Tried again and the message on the printer LCD screen said "job failed because filename is invalid". Not sure what this means or where I can look to find it.

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

It isn't exactly a cryptic message, it literally states your file name is invalid, so change the file name.

 

1.JPG

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

ok...what do I change it to?

Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

Hello Xerox?  You there?

Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

Anyone?  Sure would like to resolve this.

Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

Bump....

Highlighted
Community Manager
Posts: 2,454
Registered: ‎07-21-2010

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

Hi The Slap,

What do you have as the file name now?  Is it Doc which is the default or was it changed?  If it was changed what was it changed to? 

 

Thanks,
CherylO-Xerox
Community Manager

Be sure to click Kudos for those who have helped you.
Select Accept as Solution for posts that have helped to solve your issue(s)!

Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-24-2017

Re: Phaser 3635 Network Scan Not Working

[ Edited ]

It shows Doc as the file name, which I believe is the default (screenshot)Screen Shot 2017-08-11 at 8.18.50 PM.png