Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
komp1991
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2011

Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

Hi.

Our two brand new Xerox WorkCentre 5765 (firmware 061.131.221.10401) waits about 8 seconds from pressing the green button, till it feeds the paper through the ADF and prints a copy. It seems like the scanner "has to do something" before it can initiate a copy.

On our slightly older WorkCentre 5665 (firmware 021.120.052.00000) only takes a second from pressing the green button till copy begins.

Copy settings are identical on the two models. Powersavings is nearly disabled, so that's not the cause.

Its quite frustrating for the users who expected the newer machines to be at least if not quicker than the older ones.

Any ideas are greatly appreciated.
Bjarne

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Member
komp1991
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2011

Re: Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

Had technician looking at the printers. He couldn't fix it, but searching xerox "private" knowledgebase, indicates that the scanner "calibrates" before each copy... That sounds right.

We sooo much would like this problem fixed. I think a firmware fix is needed. Our users are very disappointed with the fact that the new copiers are 8 times slower than last years model...

Decisionsmakers rants "Xerox, never again" :smileysad:
Please use plain text.
New Member
dkcsg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-14-2011

Re: Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

You are not alone.

 

We recently swapped out a 5655 and 5665 for two 5755 machines. The new machines take anywhere from 5 to 12 seconds to start copying when the green button is pressed. Our old machines started copying immediately.

 

This has really put a damper on production as when using the glass you have to wait about 10 seconds after pressing the green button before swapping to the next page to be copied. I have been getting complaints from everyone about the machines sitting there when the green button is pressed.

 

Tech came out and could not find the problem. He said the same machine at a different call started right away, so he does not know what is different about ours that makes it so slow to start.

 

Not sure what we are going to do, but there is no way we can stay with these machines for the next four years.

 

I was wondering if the problem could be caused by the color scanning feature. We added this option to the new machines but did not have this option on the old machines.

 

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Please use plain text.
New Member
komp1991
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2011

Re: Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

Hi dkcsg

 

It's somewhat nice to know we are not alone. Hopefulle Xerox will eventually address this issue...

 

"I was wondering if the problem could be caused by the color scanning feature. We added this option to the new machines but did not have this option on the old machines."

 

Thats not the case. Our 5665 is equipped with color scanning as well, in fact it was chosen for its ability to create compresssed color pdf files from a wide range of originials, fast. Our users are very happy with that model, and therefore we had high expectations for the 5765.

 

I had Xerox to escalate this issue, and the technichian called me. He might have a unofficial firmware or setting fix for the printer. I hope that visits us this week. Will keep you posted.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Fabio
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-11-2010

Re: Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

be sure they install : 061.132.221.29100 , thats the latest "unofficial" version

Please use plain text.
ab New Member
New Member
ab
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-24-2013

Re: Xerox WorkCentre 5765 very slow at copying.

[ Edited ]

Has anybody gotten anywhere on this? I am having the same issue with the 5700 family I just installed. When going to make a copy it takes about 8 seconds before the machine scans through the feeder. The 5755 in our demo office scans immediately, so it seems like there has to be a way to make this work.  I had a tech come in and we updated the software and changed the 14-113 NVM value but that didn't help. Any ideas anybody?

Please use plain text.