Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Valued Member
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-20-2015

Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

Maybe the coffee hasn't yet kicked in, but I cannot figure this out.  I would like to use FreeFlowCore to create (or recreate) the bleed box relative to the size of the trim box. For example, make the bleed box 1/8" larger than trim.  How can I accomplish that?

FreeFlow User
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

[ Edited ]

Try with this: http://forum.support.xerox.com/t5/FreeFlow-Core/Adding-bleed-to-document/m-p/193610#M1464 or may be this: http://forum.support.xerox.com/t5/FreeFlow-Core/Adding-bleed-to-documents-by-mirroring-content/m-p/1...

--
Best regards,
Piotr Miller
Production Systems Solution Consultant | SPPC
Xerox Corporation
Warsaw, Poland
Highlighted
Valued Member
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-20-2015

Re: Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

I saw those documents, and tried incorporating the suggestion from "Adding Bleed to Document" but did not get the desired result which prompted me to post the question.

I tried using the optimize component to create the Bleed Box by checking "Add Bleed by Scaling Document", and setting the distance to 0.125 in.  I also checked "Remove Objects Completely Outside of Bleed Box".  This will not create a bleed box if it does not already exist in the document.  

 

 

FreeFlow User
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

That's right! You need to have one of the boxes (bleed, trim, art, media) at least to create or recreate others. 

 

PS

Could you attach sample files and a workflow so that I can look at it?

--
Best regards,
Piotr Miller
Production Systems Solution Consultant | SPPC
Xerox Corporation
Warsaw, Poland
Valued Member
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-20-2015

Re: Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

I do not have authority to attach. It is simply the Optimize component with the options I indicated above.  I will send you sample files via PM as the content is proprietary.  Both files have a trim box, but the workflow only works if a bleed box is also defined.

Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2017

Re: Can FreeFlowCore create (or recreate) a bleed box?

I always use a resize node if I need to fiddle with boxes, you can resize boxes relative to the other boxes without scaling the content which should do what you need? For example try setting the bleed box to 100% of the crop box (or whatever), and it should be created for you without modifying the content of the pdf. Either that or I'd use a preflight profile to check for the existence of a the bleed box and set it there.