Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2015

Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

[ Edited ]

After upgrading to 4.0.3.0 I have noticed a change in behaviour from one of our workflows:

Resize Pages Preset

The following params should expand all boxes outwards.

2016-01-05_7-39-22.png

 

However, after updating i have been forced to add in an offset to the placement to keep it in the center.

It would appear that there is a bug with the placement alignment for Center alignment

2016-01-05_7-42-02.png

 

Previously the Horizontal offset was not required.

Account Deactivated
Posts: 2,298
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

I would agree that this is a bug. Can you submit this to the support hotline so a developer can take a look?

Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-04-2015

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

I am also experiencing this issue on 4.0.3.3. Does anyone know if it has been filed as a bug? I do not see it mentioned in the 4.0.3.4 release notes.

Account Deactivated
Posts: 2,298
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

I do not believe that this issue was resolved in v4.0.3.4. I would ask that you escalate this issue to the hotline so a developer can take a look and correct the problem.

 

Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2017

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

I'm on 5.0.0.8 and this is definitely still an issue

 

Joe

FreeFlow User
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

We have seen issues with some PDFs where the pdf boxes haven't been set right or there is some hidden layers that confuse the resize node.

Can you add an optimise node and check the box to "auto-correct page geometry" and "discard hidden layers" before the resize node - if the probelm is still there, can you escalate to hotline?

Highlighted
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2017

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

Hey Jyri

 

One of my resize nodes is after a preflight node which converts the PDF to PDFA-1b which should mean the boxes are definitely set correctly right?

 

Cheers

 

Joe

FreeFlow User
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: Resize Page Boxes 4.0.3.0 - Possible Bug

This should be the case, but I don't see this with my jobs, so it would point to the file being at the root of the problem. Can you escalate this to hotline with the file showing the problem so we can make sure we are not missing any scenario?