Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-04-2018

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

[ Edited ]

Ok. sorry for the quick self-replying...

so the IP changed back again to 10.0.0.12

and i was able to quickly complete the setup

amd successfully printed the test page

 

thank you so far!!!

 

Question remains as to why the IP changes on its own??

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,470
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

If the printer is changing its IP, it would mean it is set to get an IP automatically when it reboots (DHCP)

But it would not arbitrarily change, it would only happen after it was rebooted.

 

On the webpage of the printer, set it to manual. To do so go to Properties > Network Settings > TCP/IPv4

Set it to manual and give it the IP you want it to have, since I don't know your network, I can't help with the IP really, but I would suggest not using 10.0.0.12 because we know the router is assigning that to devices, and since 10.0.0.13 was also used, we can assume it just works its way up as devices are added, so I would think using 10.0.0.254 would be best (you cannot go higher than 254)

 

Subnet is probably 255.255.255.0 and the Gateway is probably 10.0.0.1, but that can be confirmed on your computer with the Command prompt (Click the start menu and type CMD then hit the enter key, which will give you this thing.)

 1.JPG

 

In that window type ipconfig and hit the enter key

 

The Default Gateway is what you are looking for.

 

Sleep mode may be causing the other issue, I'm not sure. And I will be offline now for the next 16 or so hours, sorry

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-04-2018

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

Thanks.

I have set the printer to 10.0.0.254 as you suggested.

I then to set it up again, via "add printers", and now using the new IP

and it successfully printed a test page.

 

But ehn , not even 1 minute later - trued to print something "real" and got a message that it's offline....

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,470
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

Your PC, it is pretty frustrating.....

 

Start > Control Panel > Devices and Printers.

Right-click the printer and go to Printer Properties

Select the Ports tab and then Configure Port

Make sure there are no check marks in either of these circled boxes (nothing else here is relevant, as long as they are not checked it will resolve the offline issue) Your issue right now is with SNMP, so I know that box is checked, and should not be, LPR Byte counting is only if you have LPR ticked and not RAW

 

2.JPG

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-04-2018

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

Excellent - this solved the issue and the printer came online immediately. Thanks for your time and guidance on this issue.

Summary question - what should my steps be, to now install the printer on other computers on the network? Download the driver, manually install, using a new IP (going down from 10.0.0.254 - 253 etc..) etc...?
Highlighted
Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,470
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Installing WC3215 on Network

The printer is already fixed, so the clients (other PC's) only need direct installs.

 

So on the other PC's, assuming they can see the webpage of the device, you just do the install as it was done on your PC so their drivers will look identical to yours. Everyone prints to 10.0.0.254

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.