Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2016

Turn off out of staples alert

Hello, 

 

Is there a way to turn off the "out of staples" alert on a 7855? The reason I ask is that I work in a very budget conscious environment and we will not be using/replacing staples in the unit, but I'd like to keep the finisher attached without the alert happening.

 

thanks for your help!

 

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

Sorry it is not able to be disabled. It was an engineering choice.

 

The scenario where person A calls to have it disabled, and then person B calls because it won't staple, would be too costly, sending technicians for issues that do not exist.

 

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-18-2017

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

Hi Joe,

I can't figure out if I can start a new topic or not so going to ask here.

My docucolor 250 professional stapler says that the booklet maker stapler r3 is out of staples. Is there a way to trick it to think it has staples so I can at least have the other stapler work. I can live with one staple per booklet. I have tried every possible way to seat and reseat r3 but no luck.

Thanks,

Mike

Thanks!

Mike
Highlighted
Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

Sorry Mike, there is no way to do it.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-18-2017

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

ok thank you!

Member
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-18-2017

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

[ Edited ]

I'm starting to wonder if its an issue with the server.  I removed the finisher and went back to the standard tray and it still says booklet maker out of staples.  Is there anyway to reset something in the server.  I have a creo on my docucolor 250. 

 

I just played with it some more.  I turn off the creo and tried to use it as a copier.  It now says that the r2 is empty (before it said the r3 was empty).  I flipped the cartridges and it stlll says r2 is empty. 

 

For what its worth the fiinisher came off a machine with a fiery. 

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

I haven't seen one of those Creo's in at least 6-7 years, and was never an expert of any kind on them, the answer to your question is yes, I just don't know exactly how.

 

There should be an option in the Start menu to do a Format Image disk, give that a try first.

Then if still an issue, there is a place somewhere in the Creo settings itself (In the program) to fix the connection to the printer, I do not remember what it is called, but it should show the printers IP address (which is probably 100.100.100.10X). See if you can resolve the matter in there if you can find it.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
Member
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-18-2017

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

I will give it a try!

Member
Posts: 16
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Turn off out of staples alert

Hmmm, that is pretty interesting to know