Support Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2017
Accepted Solution

Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

We recently got a Phaser 6510 for our warehouse.  The printer is working fine.  We have it hooked up via the wireless connection.  The problem is that it has been saying IP Address Failed ever since we first turned it on.  I am sure that it has something to do with the ethernet port.  How to I make this message go away??  There really is no reason for it to show that message, when it was initially hooked up via USB (we had to wait for our IT guy to get back into town to get it set up wirelessly).  If anyone has any ideas, your input will be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 6,024
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

As admin at the printer go to Menu > Admin Menu > OK > Network/Port > OK > PrimaryNet Select > OK > Wi-Fi > OK > Menu

 

It should reboot and no longer display the error

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2017

Re: Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

That seems to have done the trick.  Thank you.

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 6,024
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

Awesome......

 

Certainly not because I had no idea where to go next if it didn't. ;-)

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-03-2018

Re: Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

Hey Guys,

 

I have the same problem with my phaser 6510. Unfortunately, the primary network trick didn't work. It is still saying my IP address failed. Even when I Rebooted the printer. 

 

What would be your next step? 

 

Thanks!

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 6,024
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Phaser 6510 IP Address Failed

Assuming you don't actually have the cable plugged in I really don't know.

You could try setting the IP address manually and making good and sure you get a good IP and gateway set.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.