Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2016

Change distance unit to KM

Is there a way from within the mobile print server to change the default to Kilometers from Miles when viewing the map?

 

 

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,906
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Change distance unit to KM

I can't figure out what map you refer to here?

Where on the mobile print server do you have a map?

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2016

Re: Change distance unit to KM

Hahaha!  With apologies, I meant on the Mobile print app.


The distance to site/printer shows as being in Miles, I'd like to switch it to KM.  This is on android but i'm betting on iOS devices it's the same. 

 

My google maps and other mapping applications are all showing distances in KM.


Thanks!

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,906
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Change distance unit to KM

I just tried it on iOS and Android, apparently KM is not an option, there is nothing in the app anywhere to make that decision, yet it uses Google Maps, but no the settings for it. (Mine shows feet instead of meters) , And yes, everything outside of the app is in meters/KM being that I am in Canada.

2016-04-26 16.38.46.png

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2016

Re: Change distance unit to KM

Okay then, so that being the case then, I guess this would close this issue, however is there an option to kick this back to the Dev team to perhaps consider that the rest of the known world uses metric? :)

 

 

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,906
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Change distance unit to KM

If you call in to Xerox and report it, they should complete a FER (Feature Enhancement request) to add it.

I'm going to see what I can do behind the scenes, but historically speaking, the dev teams require a contracted customer to do so.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2016

Re: Change distance unit to KM

Hah!  Which I am and I will do so!  Appreciate it!

Highlighted
Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 4,906
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Change distance unit to KM

Sorry, I removed the solution marking. This isn't solved, just confirmed.

I don't want others to get their hopes up just to be crushed when they see they have to call in.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.