Support Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-08-2015
Accepted Solution

Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

Hello,

We ordered our 6700dt through our print services division. They already set the IP for our open network and locked it down so it can't be changed. Since it has already been plugged into our closed network our employees in print services are restricted from entering our area to put in the password or even touch the printer. We need to clear the IPs and start from default. What are the proceedures to set the Phaser 6700DT to it's default configuration for IPs and passwords. Thanks, Jon

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,898
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

Hi jboda

 

Try starting the machine while holding down the Menu button.

If that does not work, try booting while holding down Up + Down arrows to get to the service menu.

If either work, you should be able to find an item that says Reset NVRAM

 

That should get it back to the default settings.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-08-2015

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

[ Edited ]

Hello Joe,

 

There isn't a menu button or an Up or Down arrows. There is only a power saver button, a pause button and a touch screen. See attached screen snippet from the user guide. Unless I'm not understanding what you are saying.

 

Thanks,

Jon

 

Capture.PNG

Highlighted
Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,898
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

Got my Phasers mixed up apparently.

 

Send me a PM with your Serial number and the machines current page count and I will reply with a reset code (Assuming I can, I have access to USA/Canada devices for sure, not certain on worldwide)

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-08-2015

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

I want to send a big KUDOS and thank you to Joe053204-xrx! After sending him the Serial Number and page count of our printer, he sent us the codes to reset the printer! We are now up and running!!

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2017

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

Hello there. have a nice day.
We have a xerox WorkCentre 3615 printer. We do not know the manager's password. I would be very happy if you could help me with this subject.
Sn: 3152370465
Fw 201306181035

Analyst Nation Moderator
Posts: 5,898
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Reset Phaser 6700dt to factory default.

Without the admin account you can't reset the device on your own, you need to call Xerox and request the reset code, which is generated from your Serial number and your current print count.

 

If you had admin access it would be as simple as:

 

Initialize the NVM

Initializing the Non-Volatile Memory (NVM) restores the system settings to the factory default settings.

CAUTION: Resetting NVM to the default erases all fax numbers, e-mail addresses, and server addresses from the Address book.

  1. On the printer Control Panel, press the Machine Status button.
  2. Select the Tools tab.
  3. Select Admin Setting > Service Tools.
  4. Select Initialize NVM, then select an option.
  5. Select Initialize.
  6. Select Yes, Initialize. The printer displays a message, then returns to the Services Home screen.

But since you don't have admin access you would need to go through Xerox, there would be no point in having admin accounts if you could just request a reset of it on an internet forum with no way to prove that the admin account is lost, especially in the case where the machine was secured with a custom admin account, because since you are asking, we can assume you tried the default admin account and failed, which means somebody changed it, we have to assume they did so to keep you out of it.

Please be sure to select "Accept Solution" and or select the thumbs up icon to enter Kudos for posts that resolve your issues. Your feedback counts!

Joe.